Skip to content

Lucy Maud Montgomery

Lucy Maud Montgomery CBE, (called "Maud" by family and friends) and publicly known as L.M. Montgomery was a Canadian author, best known for a series of novels beginning with *Anne of Green Gables*, published in 1908. Once published, *Anne of Green Gables* was an immediate success. The central character, Anne, an orphaned girl who was adopted by a a sister and brother duo of Marilla and Matthew, made Montgomery famous in her lifetime and gave her an international following. The first novel was followed by a series of sequels with Anne as the central character. The novels became the basis for the highly acclaimed 1985 CBC television miniseries, *Anne of Green Gables* and several other television movies and programs, including Road to Avonlea, which ran in Canada and the U.S. from 1990-1996.She also wrote a couple of other short series of books; 'Chronicles of Avonlea', 'Further Chronicles of Avonlea', 'The Story Girl' (the sequel to it was 'The Golden Road') , 'The Blue Castle' are some of the other books that she has written..She also wrote a 3 book series namely, 'Emily of New Moon', 'Emily Climbs' and 'Emily's Quest' (a trilogy).She also wrote, 'Akin to Anne', 'Kilmeny of the Orchard', 'Jane of Lantern Hill' and 'The Blythe's' are quoted ..she also wrote short stories compilations..'At the Alter', a matrimonial tales collection and tales of the sea were some of the books of short stories she has written..A book that has not been followed by a sequel is 'Magic for Marigold'...Another book series by the famous Montgomery consists of 'Pat of Silver Bush' and 'Mistress Pat'.

Works (50)

Cover of Anne of Green Gables
Anne of Green Gables
April 1993
Cover of Anne of Avonlea
Anne of Avonlea
1987
Cover of The blue castle
The blue castle
March 1, 1989
Cover of Anne of Windy Poplars
Anne of Windy Poplars
December 1, 1983
Cover of Anne of the Island
Anne of the Island
August 1, 1992
Cover of Anne's House of Dreams
Anne's House of Dreams
December 1993
Cover of Emily of New Moon
Emily of New Moon
April 1, 1983
Cover of Anne of Ingleside
Anne of Ingleside
May 1, 1984
Cover of Rilla of Ingleside
Rilla of Ingleside
November 1, 1985
Cover of Chronicles of Avonlea
Chronicles of Avonlea
August 1, 1988
Cover of Emily climbs
Emily climbs
January 1997
Cover of Among the Shadows
Among the Shadows
April 1, 1990
Cover of Magic for Marigold
Magic for Marigold
April 1, 1989
Cover of Rainbow Valley
Rainbow Valley
1983
Cover of A tangled web
A tangled web
August 1, 1989
Cover of Pat of Silver Bush
Pat of Silver Bush
June 1, 1988
Cover of Emily's quest
Emily's quest
July 1, 1983
Cover of The Blythes are quoted
The Blythes are quoted
Cover of Kilmeny of the orchard
Kilmeny of the orchard
1969
Cover of Christmas with Anne
Christmas with Anne
October 9, 2001
Cover of The story girl
The story girl
March 2004
Cover of Jane of Lantern Hill
Jane of Lantern Hill
Cover of The road to yesterday
The road to yesterday
January 1, 1993
Cover of Mistress Pat
Mistress Pat
July 1, 1989
Cover of The Alpine path
The Alpine path
Cover of After many days
After many days
April 1, 1992
Cover of At the Altar
At the Altar
February 4, 1995
Cover of The golden road
The golden road
July 1, 1999
Cover of Further chronicles of Avonlea
Further chronicles of Avonlea
1987
Cover of The Anne of Green Gables novels [8 novels]
The Anne of Green Gables novels [8 novels]
Cover of Complete Journals of L. M. Montgomery
Complete Journals of L. M. Montgomery
Cover of Anne of Green Gables / Anne of Avonlea / Anne of the Island
Anne of Green Gables / Anne of Avonlea / Anne of the Island
September 11, 2001
Cover of The Green Gables Letters
The Green Gables Letters
June 1981
Cover of Ana de las tejas verdes
Ana de las tejas verdes
Cover of Road to Avonlea
Road to Avonlea
Cover of My dear Mr. M
My dear Mr. M
February 1981
Cover of Across the Miles
Across the Miles
March 10, 1997
Cover of Chronicles of Avonlea / Further Chronicles of Avonlea
Chronicles of Avonlea / Further Chronicles of Avonlea
Cover of Anne of Green Gables
Anne of Green Gables
Cover of The Selected Journals of LM Montgomery Volume IV
The Selected Journals of LM Montgomery Volume IV
Cover of Aunt Maud's Recipe Book
Aunt Maud's Recipe Book
Cover of After Many Years
After Many Years
Cover of Spirit of place
Spirit of place
Cover of After Green Gables
After Green Gables
Cover of The Avonlea Album
The Avonlea Album
Cover of The poetry of Lucy Maud Montgomery
The poetry of Lucy Maud Montgomery
Cover of Anne of the Island / Anne's House of Dreams
Anne of the Island / Anne's House of Dreams
Cover of A World of Songs
A World of Songs
Cover of Anne Of Green Gables / Story Girl
Anne Of Green Gables / Story Girl
Cover of Anne of Green Gables, Anne of Avonlea, Anne of the Island, Anne's House of Dreams, Rainbow Valley and Rilla of Ingleside
Anne of Green Gables, Anne of Avonlea, Anne of the Island, Anne's House of Dreams, Rainbow Valley and Rilla of Ingleside