Skip to content
Chêne-Bougeries
EntityQ69530· pop 36· linked from 99 articles

Chêne-Bougeries

Sign in to save

Also known as Chêne-Bougeries GE, Chene-Bougeries, Chene-Bougeries GE, Chêne

Chêne-Bougeries is a municipality in the Canton of Geneva, Switzerland.

Key facts

Swiss town.subject_name
Chêne-Bougeries
Swiss town.municipality_type
City
Swiss town.image_photo
TempleChêneBougeries2.jpg
Swiss town.image_flag
CHE Chêne-Bougeries Flag.svg
Swiss town.imagepath_coa
CHE Chêne-Bougeries COA.svg
Swiss town.canton
Geneva
Swiss town.iso code region
CH-GE
Swiss town.district
n.a.
Swiss town.postal_code
1224
Swiss town.municipality_code
6612
Swiss town.area
4.13
Swiss town.elevation
420
Swiss town.website
www.chene-bougeries.ch
Swiss town.mayor
Florian Gross
Swiss town.mayor_title
Maire
Swiss town.neighboring_municipalities
Cologny, Chêne-Bourg, Geneva, Thônex, Vandoeuvres, Veyrier

via Wikipedia infobox

Official website

Accueil | Commune de Chêne-Bougeries

chene-bougeries.ch →

Link to the official site · 15,088 chars · not written by Vinony

Wikidata facts

Instance of
Ortschaft
Official name
Chêne-Bougeries
Official language
French
Population
12215
Area
4.14
Elevation
423
Shares border with
Geneva
Official website
www.chene-bougeries.ch
Image
TempleChêneBougeries2.jpg
Dialing code
022
Licence plate code
GE
Show 6 more facts
Commons category
Chêne-Bougeries
topic's main category
Category:Chêne-Bougeries
category for people born here
Category:Births in Chêne-Bougeries
external data available at URL
geo.ld.admin.ch/boundaries/municipality/6612
postal code
1224
Sources (9)

via Wikidata · CC0

~17 min read

Encyclopedic overview

13 sections
Contents
  • History
  • Geography
  • Name
  • Demographics
  • Notable people
  • Heritage sites of national significance
  • Sights
  • Politics
  • Economy
  • Religion
  • Education
  • References
  • External links

Chêne-Bougeries is a municipality in the Canton of Geneva, Switzerland.

==History== Chêne-Bougeries is first mentioned in 1270 as Quercus. In 1801 it was mentioned as Chêne-les-Bougeries.

Excerpted from Wikipedia’s “Chêne-Bougeries” article, available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence.

Gallery (9)

On the map

3 mapped locations