Skip to content
Hardeman County

File:Hardeman_County_Courthouse_(Quanah,_Texas).jpg · Wikimedia Commons · See Wikimedia Commons

EntityQ109317· pop 52· linked from 492 articles

Hardeman County

Sign in to save

Also known as Hardeman County, Texas, Hardeman County, TX

county in Texas, United States

AI overview

Hardeman County is a county located in Texas. It is part of the broader system of county-level government divisions in the United States.

AI-generated from the Wikipedia summary — may contain errors.

Key facts

Country
United States
State
Texas
Seat
Quanah
Largest city
Quanah
Total
697 sq mi (1,810 km )
Land
695 sq mi (1,800 km )
Water
1.8 sq mi (4.7 km ) 0.3%
Estimate 2025
3,292
Density
5.11/sq mi (1.97/km )
Time zone
UTC−6 ( Central )
Summer dst
UTC−5 ( CDT )
Congressional district
13th
Website
www .co .hardeman .tx .us

via Wikipedia infobox

Wikidata facts

Located in
Texas
Contains
Quanah
Capital
Quanah
Population
3549
Area
1805
Shares border with
Jackson County
Official website
www.co.hardeman.tx.us
Image
Hardeman County Courthouse (Quanah, Texas).jpg
Households
1672
Show 9 more facts
Commons category
Hardeman County, Texas
topic's main category
Category:Hardeman County, Texas
inception
1884-00-00
different from
Hardeman County
water as percent of area
0.3
native label
Hardeman County
per capita income
26659
IPA transcription
ˈhɑːrdɪmən
category of associated people
Category:People from Hardeman County, Texas
Sources (10)

via Wikidata · CC0

~6 min read

Encyclopedic overview

Hardeman County (/ˈhɑːrdɪmən/ HAR-di-mən) is a county located in the U.S. state of Texas. As of the 2020 census, its population was 3,549. The county seat and largest city is Quanah. The county was created in 1858 and later organized in 1884. It is named for two brothers, Bailey Hardeman and Thomas Jones Hardeman, early Texas politicians and legislators. Hardeman County was one of 46 prohibition or entirely dry counties in Texas until November 2006, when voters approved referenda to permit the legal sale of alcoholic beverages for on- and off-premises consumption.

Geography

Excerpted from Wikipedia’s “Hardeman County” article, available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence.

Gallery (2)

On the map