Skip to content
Mo'Nique

File:Mo'Nique_attending_the_82nd_Academy_Awards_2010.jpg · Wikimedia Commons · See Wikimedia Commons

EntityQ229169· pop 49· linked from 661 articles

Also known as Mo'Nique Imes, Imes

Monique Angela Hicks (née Imes; born December 11, 1967), known mononymously as '''Mo'Nique', is an American comedian and Academy Award-winning actress. She debuted as a member of The Queens of Comedy and earned recognition as a stand-up comedian. In 2002, she received a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best Comedy Album. She transitioned to mainstream roles starring in the UPN series The Parkers (1999–2004) and the films Phat Girlz (2006) and Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins'' (2008).

Person · Open Library

Works
3

Top works

  • Brins d'herbe
  • Skinny cooks can't be trusted
  • Beacon Hills High
  • Skinny women are evil

via Open Library + Wikidata

Film & TV

Acting · Woodlawn, Maryland, USA

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Monica Imes (born December 11, 1967) known professionally as Mo'Nique, is an American comedienne and actress. Mo'Nique rose to fame in the UPN series The Parkers while making a name as a stand-up comedian hosting a variety of venues, including Showtime at the Apollo. Mo'Nique transitioned to film with roles in such films as Phat Girlz, and Welcome Home…

Known for

  • The Deliverance — Cynthia Henry2024
  • Hollywood Black — Self (archive footage)2024
  • The Reading — Emma Leeden2023
  • My Name Is Mo'Nique — Self2023
  • Sleuth — Captain Edwards2021
  • Mo'Nique & Friends: Live from Atlanta — Self2020
  • The 4%: Film's Gender Problem — Self2016
  • Almost Christmas — Aunt May2016
  • Interwoven — Barbara2016
  • Do I Look Like a Lady? (Comedians and Singers) — Self (archive footage)2016

via TMDB

Music · MusicBrainz

Type
Person
Active from
1967-12-11

via MusicBrainz · CC0

Listeners · Last.fm

Listeners
1,642
Total plays
6,101

<a href="https://www.last.fm/music/Mo%27Nique">Read more on Last.fm</a>

via Last.fm · Mo'Nique

Quotes

  • There was an energy in that building — of honesty, of truth-telling, of freedom, and that was what that show was, Because it is my journey and my story, where I pick and choose to tell it is totally up to me.
  • So often times, we do it to ourselves. But, I just can’t. Understand, I love my sister. However, when you know you’re being fed the wrong food, you must say, ‘I can’t chew this, y’all.
  • Inequality is devastating and it's extreme.
  • And stop hiding behind what you call is negative comments…what people are beginning to do is see you for who you are.
  • What you’re saying to the community is, as Black women, you’re devalued. And if you stand up and you make a stand and you say We need equality and we have to say what’s right and what’s fair.
  • Oftentimes, we get scared because we’re too afraid to lose something, We’re too afraid to lose the mortgage payment...too afraid to lose our stuff, so we’ll just go along to get along. Be unafraid, even if [you have to] stand alone. That’s what has to happen. Because when you look in the mirror, you’ve got to be OK with the one looking back at you.

via Wikiquote · CC BY-SA

Key facts

Person.name
Mo'Nique
Person.image
Mo'Nique attending the 82nd Academy Awards 2010.jpg
Person.caption
Mo'Nique at the 82nd Academy Awards in 2010
Person.birth_name
Monique Angela Imes
Person.birth_place
Woodlawn, Maryland, U.S.
Person.othername
Myelle Kaye
Person.years_active
1990–present
Person.works
Full list
Person.awards
Full list
Person.children
3

via Wikipedia infobox

Official website

Link to the official site · 3,247 chars · not written by Vinony

Wikidata facts

Image
Mo'Nique SAG Awards (cropped).jpg
Show 4 more facts
Commons category
Mo'Nique
date of birth
1967-12-11
start of work period
1999-00-00
birth name
Monique Imes
Sources (8)

via Wikidata · CC0

~18 min read

Article

15 sections
Contents
  • Early life
  • Career
  • Personal life
  • Controversy
  • 2009 awards campaign
  • 2019 Netflix lawsuit
  • Awards and nominations
  • Filmography
  • Film
  • Television
  • Specials
  • Tours
  • Residency show
  • References
  • External links

Monique Angela Hicks (née Imes; born December 11, 1967), known mononymously as '''Mo'Nique', is an American comedian and Academy Award-winning actress. She debuted as a member of The Queens of Comedy and earned recognition as a stand-up comedian. In 2002, she received a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best Comedy Album. She transitioned to mainstream roles starring in the UPN series The Parkers (1999–2004) and the films Phat Girlz (2006) and Welcome Home Roscoe Jenkins'' (2008).

Mo'Nique was critically acclaimed for her performance in the film Precious (2009), for which she won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress, becoming the fourth African-American woman to win the award, in addition to accolades at the BAFTA, Golden Globe, and Screen Actors Guild Awards. After hosting her talk show ''The Mo'Nique Show (2009–2011), she earned a Primetime Emmy Award nomination for the HBO film Bessie'' (2015) and starred in Lee Daniels' Netflix film The Deliverance (2024).

Gallery (8)

Connections

Categories