
Image by DomyD on Pixabay · Pixabay License
Sainte-Julienne
Sign in to saveAlso known as Sainte-Julienne, Quebec, Sainte-Julienne, QC
Sainte-Julienne () is a community and municipality in Lanaudière, Quebec, Canada. It is the seat of the Montcalm Regional County Municipality. According to the 2021 Canadian census, the community has a population of 11,173. It is home to the now-closed Sainte-Julienne Aerodrome.
Key facts
- Settlement.name
- Sainte-Julienne
- Settlement.settlement_type
- Municipality
- Settlement.image_skyline
- Rue Victoria à Sainte-Julienne.jpg
- Settlement.image_caption
- rue Victoria
- Settlement.image_flag
- Flag of Sainte-Julienne.png
- Settlement.flag_size
- 120x100px
- Settlement.image_shield
- Armoiries Sainte-Julienne.png
- Settlement.shield_size
- 100x80px
- Settlement.image_map
- Sainte-Julienne Quebec location diagram.png
- Settlement.map_caption
- Location within Montcalm RCM
- Settlement.pushpin_map
- Canada Central Quebec
- Settlement.pushpin_label_position
- top
- Settlement.pushpin_map_caption
- Location in central Quebec
- Settlement.subdivision_type
- Country
- Settlement.subdivision_name
- Canada
- Settlement.subdivision_type1
- Province
- Settlement.subdivision_name1
- Quebec
- Settlement.subdivision_type2
- Region
via Wikipedia infobox
~2 min read
Encyclopedic overview
7 sectionsContents
- History
- Demographics
- Education
- Notable people
- See also
- References
- External links
Sainte-Julienne () is a community and municipality in Lanaudière, Quebec, Canada. It is the seat of the Montcalm Regional County Municipality. According to the 2021 Canadian census, the community has a population of 11,173. It is home to the now-closed Sainte-Julienne Aerodrome.
== History == Around 1840, the first settlers arrived from Lachenaie, Saint-Sulpice, and Saint-Jacques-de-l'Achigan. The place was known as Village Beaupré until 1870, after Joseph-Édouard Beaupré (1817-1880), who built the first sawmill on the site and donated the land for the construction of the chapel. In 1848, the parish of Sainte-Julienne-de-Rawdon was created, named in honour of Juliana Falconieri, while Rawdon refers to its location within the geographic township of Rawdon. In 1853, its post office opened.
Excerpted from Wikipedia’s “Sainte-Julienne” article, available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 licence.
On the map
2 mapped locations