Skip to content
Kapil Dev

Kapil Dev · TheSportsDB · Courtesy of TheSportsDB

EntityQ558189· pop 37· linked from 880 articles

Also known as Kapil Dev Nikhanj, Kapil Dev Ramlal Nikhanj

Indian cricketer

Person · Open Library

Born
1959
Works
6

Top works

  • My beginnings
  • Cricket, my style
  • Kapil
  • Straight from the heart
  • The World of Kapil Dev

via Open Library + Wikidata

Music · MusicBrainz

Type
Person
Gender
Female
Origin
United States
Active from
1989-07-02
danceelectropophip hophouse

via MusicBrainz · CC0

Listeners · Last.fm

Listeners
2
Total plays
3

<a href="https://www.last.fm/music/Kapil+Dev">Read more on Last.fm</a>

via Last.fm · Kapil Dev

Key facts

Born
Kapil Dev Nikhanj , ( 1959-01-06 ) 6 January 1959 (age 67) , Chandigarh , East Punjab , India
Height
183 cm (6 ft 0 in)
Spouse
Romi Dev (m. 1980)
Awards
Padma Bhushan : 1991 Padma Shri : 1982
Nickname s
The Haryana Hurricane, Kaps
Allegiance
India
Branch service
Indian Army
Years of service
2008–Present
Rank
Honorary Lieutenant Colonel
Unit
Territorial Army
Batting
Right-handed
Bowling
Right arm fast-medium
Role
All-rounder
National side
India (1978–1994)
Test debut cap 141
16 October 1978 v Pakistan
Last test
19 March 1994 v New Zealand
Odi debut cap 25
1 October 1978 v Pakistan
Last odi
17 October 1994 v West Indies

via Wikipedia infobox

Sports profile

Sport
Cricket
Team
_Retired Cricket
Position
Cricketer
Nationality
India

via TheSportsDB

Wikidata facts

Image
Kapil Dev at Equation sports auction.jpg
Show 3 more facts
Commons category
Kapil Dev
date of birth
1959-01-06
social media followers
581331
Sources (6)

via Wikidata · CC0

~32 min read

Article

Medal record

Source: ESPNcricinfo, 24 January 2008

Connections

Categories